Policies

Privacy Statement and Policies

Through our projects, we offer assistance via IAG supporting individuals to make informed decisions when wishing to find out how to improve their job prospects or skills, gain a qualification or make the most of their current employment.

To read our Strategy for implementing IAG click here

About our IAG service: This service is designed to support you to make an informed decision if you want to find out how to improve your job prospects or skills, gain a qualification or just make the most of your current job.

What we offer

  • A confidential, impartial and objective information and advice service, covering learning opportunities and the skills and qualifications needed for employment or career progression.
  • Information on all courses and opportunities
  • Support during your training to assist your learning
  •  Advice and services to enable you to study effectively if you have a disability or additional requirement
  • A signposting and referral service to other providers and sources of information (if we are unable to offer the information or advice you require ourselves)
  • What can you expect from us?
  • We will be professional and knowledgeable
  •  We are happy to answer your enquiry by telephone or e-mail or to offer you an individual appointment
  • We will tailor our services to meet your needs
  •  We aim to respond within 5 working days
  •  Our staff will treat you with respect and are committed to valuing diversity

What do we expect from you?

  • As much relevant information as you can give us so that we can answer your enquiry fully
  • Prompt contact if you have any questions or concerns about your training
  • To attend all interviews, which have been arranged with IAG staff on time
  • To bring to your appointment information or evidence requested prior to the appointment to meet funding requirements. If you are unable to bring information or evidence to your appointment to let us know no less than two working days prior to appointment to enable us to explore alternative solutions with you.
  • Let us know if you need to cancel or re-schedule your appointment as soon as you are aware you are unable to attend. Ideally two working days before the appointment to enable us to offer that appointment to another learner and to effectively re schedule an appointment with you to avoid delays in accessing our service.
  • To be honest and open with us, and work towards meeting your agreed aims to the best of your ability.
  • To treat those working in the IAG team with respect

Confidentiality
In order to provide the best possible service we keep a record of your details, your academic record and your contacts with us. This record can only be accessed by authorised staff or representatives who need to see this information as part of their work.
Equal Opportunities
We are committed to offering equality of opportunity to all. This means we will tailor our service to meet your needs in order to give everyone access to the same level of service.

Feedback, Comments and Complaints
To help us continuously improve our service and address a wide range of client needs, we value your suggestions, comments, compliments or complaints (this maybe anonymous if preferred).

If you wish to comment on or compliment the service, or to make a complaint, relevant forms will be provided by your IAG officer or by contacting the skills team (details below).

Our complaints procedure explains clearly how complaints should be made and how these and any unresolved issues are dealt with. All complaints are dealt with in the strictest confidence.

Data Protection
We comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and are registered with Information commissioner’s office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights

How to contact us
Appointments may be made in person, by telephone or by e-mail.
To make an appointment please contact the skills team on 01736 334667 or email skills@pcdt.org.uk. www.pcdt.org

This Handbook sets out how we recruit volunteers at CRCC, what they can expect from us, what we hope they will offer us in return, and an overview of organisational policies that affect their volunteering.

Download CRCC’s Volunteer Handbook

CRCC Privacy Statement

Cornwall Rural Community Charity (CRCC) is committed to protecting your privacy and security and ensuring you remain informed and in control of your information.

This statement explains when we use your personal information: how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Who is it for?

It is for everyone who works with or interacts with CRCC.

About us

CRCC is an independent charity providing information, advice and support services to communities across Cornwall.

A number of our services are funded under agreement with statutory organisations such as Cornwall Council and Kernow NHS, as well as a number of other funders.

CRCC’s main office is located at 2 Princes Street, Truro, TR1 2ES. For the purposes of data protection law, CRCC will be the controller and processor of personal information.

Personal information

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name, contact details, or national insurance number.

Why do we need your personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • Deliver services and support to you (e.g. Information and Advice Services, training, email newsletters)
  • Manage those services we provide to you
  • Recruit train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services
  • Help follow up any feedback or concerns you have about our services
  • Monitor the effectiveness of our services
  • Check the quality of services (internally and by external organisations)
  • Help with research and planning of new services.

Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to be able to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as Subject Access Request);
  • the right to have your data erased (although this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling
  • where technically feasible; you have the right to personal data you have provided to us (which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract) to be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format and to reuse it for your own purposes. This is known as the ‘right to data portability’

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Lead, CRCC, 2 Princes Street, Truro TR1 2ES or email admin@cornwallrcc.org.uk

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you contact CRCC to receive a service, or when you are referred to us by another organisation.

When you contact us for information, advice or support relating to one of our contracted services you are engaging with us in an agreement for the provision of those agreed services (known as a ‘contract’ for lawful processing).

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age, contact details, and details relating to the specific service you receive.

For monitoring purposes, we may ask you for your religious beliefs and ethnic background. This information will only be held with your explicit consent. It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide this detail.

For some of our services, we will collect or store information relating to your health. This information will only be held with your consent and we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

If you provide information about another person (the person you care for or an emergency contact) we will need to confirm that they are aware of this. We will ask you for their contact details so that we can write to them and inform them of the information we hold and their rights under data protection law.

If you volunteer with us, then we will collect extra information about you (for example: references, criminal records check, professional certificates, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

If you are a donor, we will collect financial information (direct debit / standing order details), and whether your donations are gift-aided.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreement entered into by you and us, for the provision of information, advice and support to you in relation to the service you receive from us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested;
  • inform our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible.

We occasionally carry out analysis of data we hold about clients, donors and volunteers, to better understand the value of our work and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform how we work and make CRCC a stronger and more effective organisation and provide better services.

How long will we hold your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you are registered for our services and/or where we are legally required to hold them for a specified time.

Where there is not a specified time period for retention in law or in official government guidelines, we follow best practice guidelines from the Information Commissioner’s Office and carefully consider an appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold.

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as reporting to funders and identifying trends to help inform our actions and improve our services.

How do we store your information?

CRCC operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), but we’ll only allow them to do this if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a USA company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the USA. However, we will allow this as we are satisfied personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may not be governed by legislation to the same standard and we are not able to guarantee the security of your information.

How do we protect your information?

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Storing paper documents securely in locked cupboards and destroying paper documents promptly when they are no longer needed.

Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

We carry out regular data audits to ensure the quality and security of the data we hold.

Security; All electronic forms that request data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

Please note; we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

In the unlikely event that there is a data breach we have a procedure in place to inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and anyone whose personal information was mishandled. We will investigate any breaches or near misses immediately to ensure it does not happen again.

When will we share information about you?

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

If you request that we refer you to a third party organisation we will only undertake this with your permission.

Under our contracts with statutory organisations we are required to share personal information (name, age, address, ethnic background, religious beliefs) for those clients accessing information and advice support services.

Under our agreement with other funders we will only share information as required by the agreement and where necessary only with your explicit consent.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity). We’ll only share information when necessary and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

Disclosure

CRCC has a legal duty to disclose some information including:

  • Safeguarding concerns will be reported to Children’s Services / Adult Social Care;
  • Drug trafficking, money laundering, acts of terrorism or treason will be disclosed to the police
  • In addition, where colleagues believe an illegal act has taken place it will be reported to the appropriate authorities.
  • If a court orders that we provide the information
  • In order to prevent crime and fraud
  • If there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals

CRCC will always inform you of any disclosure.

Marketing

CRCC does not undertake unsolicited marketing and will not sell, rent or otherwise share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We do send out information about our services and updates relating to our clients such as legislation changes, initiatives, activities and requests for fact finding surveys or other targeted communication.

Should you no longer wish to receive this information at any point simply let us know and we will ensure you are removed from our mailing list:

Email: admin@cornwallrcc.org.uk

Post: Business Support, CRCC, 2 Princes Street, Truro, TR1 2ES

Phone: 01872 273952 (9am – 5pm, weekdays)

If you have opted-in to communications from us, we may contact you with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from CRCC.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our work. From time to time, we may contact supporters, volunteers and clients with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal or to suggest ways you can raise funds (e.g. a sponsored event or activity).

As with other marketing communications, we will only contact you specifically about fundraising if you’ve ‘opted in’ to receiving marketing from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting:

Email: admin@cornwallrcc.org.uk

Post: Business Support, CRCC, 2 Princes Street, Truro, TR1 2ES

Phone: 01872  273952 (9am – 5pm, weekdays)

If you decide to donate to us, we record some details such as when and which particular cause you supported.

Profiling

CRCC does not analyse your personal information for profiling purposes.

Website

Cookies; Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality.

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive when they visit our website. They do not contain any personal information like your name or address, only data concerning your visit to our website.

We use cookies on our website to measure how people are using our website. We use Google Analytics to collect this information, which allows us to see how many people visited our website, where they came from, how they are using the website and where it can be improved.

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other sites; our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when your leave our websites and to read the privacy notices of any other site that collects personally identifiable information as the information you provide them will not be covered by CRCC’s Privacy Statement.

If any of our links are not working please let us know.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with CRCC.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to;

admin@cornwallrcc.org.uk  or addressed to The Data Protection Lead, CRCC 2 Princes Street, Truro TR1 2ES

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Complaints

You can complain to CRCC directly by contacting our data protection lead using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK.

You can also contact them for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We’ll amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted here.

 

Last Reviewed; May 2018

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website. Please read the terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website implies that you accept these terms. We do occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.
1. SITE ACCESS

1.1 You will be able to access the majority of this Website without having to register any details with us. Particular areas of this Website may only be accessible if you have registered.

2. USE OF WEBSITE

2.1 You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.

2.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.

2.3 Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

3. SITE UPTIME

3.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.

3.2 This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

4. VISITOR CONDUCT

4.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy. Any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

4.2 When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material:

  • (a) for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;
  • (b) that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;
  • (c) which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.
5. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

5.1 Any links to third party websites located on this Website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.

5.2 If you would like to link to this Website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this Website, and subject to the following conditions:

    (a) you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;

  • (b) you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;
  • (c) you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and
  • (d) your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.

5.3 If you choose to link to our website in breach of Paragraph 5.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

6. DISCLAIMER

6.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.

6.2 The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

7. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

7.1 Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.

7.2 Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United Kingdom.

8. GOVERNING JURISDICTION

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

9. OUR DETAILS

Cornwall Rural Community Charity (CRCC) (registered as Cornwall Community Development Limited)

2 Princes Street, Truro, TR1 2ES

Our VAT registration is: 294 4166 79

These terms and conditions have been created based upon the template provided and approved by legal documents provider LegalCentre.co.uk.